accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] Accord and satisfaction is a matter of state law or contract law where parties agree to release one another from a contractual obligation by performing an obligation of a different type. [ii], [i] Martinez v. S. Bayshore Tower, L.L.L.P., 979 So. A release is a abandonment of a right, which may be given gratuitously (for free) or for inadequate consideration, while an accord and satisfaction is the discharge of a debt or claim by the acceptance of some payment which is agreed to constitute full satisfaction Holman v. Simborg, 152 Ill. App. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. The essential difference between an accord and a novation rests on the intention of the contracting parties.