california discovery deadlines
[…] Usually, a day means a calendar day, not a business day, but there are exceptions. Defendant answered the Compla ..eopening discovery in this action, compelling Plaintiff to respond to Defendants outstanding discovery requests (which were due for response on 5/15/16), and sanctioning Bocanegra and/or his attorney in connection with this motion. The responding party will possibly calendar the response date written out on the discovery request, not bothering to check if it is within the 30 day time period allowed for objections. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Does discovery reopen when, "All trial and their dates are - Avvo The January 1, 2011, amendment made two key changes. A. These tasks require application of C.C.P. 2024.050; 2024.060.) The answer is another discovery device.